OFM Franciscans - India

Councils

Finance and Fundraising Council

Convener Br. Xavier Durairaj (Provincial Bursar)
Members Br. Baptist D’ Souza (Provincial Definitor)
Br. Gopu Rajasekhar (Project Secretary)
Br. Pushparaj
Email procofm.india@gmail.com

 

Schools and Institutions Council

Convener Br. Bhaskar Reddy (Provincial Definitor)
Members Br. Saji Mathew
Br. Alex Martis
Br. Jayapal

 

Ongoing Formation Council

Director and Convener Br. Paul Kallan (Provincial Definitor)
Members Br. Charles Bernard (Secretary for Formation and Studies)
Br. Chinna
Email ogf.ofmindia@gmail.com

 

Regency Formation Council

Director and Convener Br. John Sekar
Members Br. Charles Bernard (Master of Basic Formation)
Br. Baptist D’ Souza (Master of Theology Students)
Email ofmregencyindia@gmail.com

 

Vocation Promoters

Province Vocation Coordinator Br. Joy Sebastian  
Andhra Pradesh& Telangana Fr. Showri Raju Br. Prasanna
Karnataka Br. Prem Kumar Br. Roshan Lobo
Kerala Br. Tom John Br. Thomas MJ
Tamilnadu Br. Peter Saleth Nathan Br. Eugene
Email ofmvocationindia@gmail.com  
Phone Numbar +91 95777 89067 Br. Showri Raju

 

Formation Teams

Aspirancy Br. Joy Sebastian, Br. Shalim Baxla & Br. Anthony Rooban Doss
Postulancy Br. Basil Tirkey, Br. James N & Br. Felix Vijay
Novitiate Br. Charles Arulanandam, Br. Naveen & Br. Anthony Rooban Doss
Basic Formation Br. Charles Bernard, Br. Charles Mathew & Br. Johnson MV
Regency Br. John Sekar, Br. Charles Bernard & Br. Baptist D’ Souza
Theology & Pastoral Formation Br. Baptist D’ Souza, Br. Gabriel Mathias & Br. Amal B

 

ST. FRANCIS OF ASSISI

ST. FRANCIS OF ASSISI

ST. FRANCIS

ST. FRANCIS

FRIARS' BIRTHDAY (December)

Date

Name of the Friars

Events

Year

02

St. Louis Friary – Palmaner

Fidelis D’ Lima

Foundation

Ordination

1949

1964

05

Abraham Vadana

Shaji Nicholas Vadachery

+ Valentine Crasta

Birth

Birth

Home

1946

1969

2011

06

Baptist D’ Souza

Birth

1975

07

+ Anthony’s Church - Bannur

Erection

1999

09

Anil Kerketta

Birth

1980

11

Richard D’Silva

+ Agnel D’ Mello

Ordination

Home

1960

2013

13

Vincent Soosai

Varghese Sebastian

Scaria Varanath

Thomas M.M.

Dayanand

Anand Suresh Minj

Nideesh M. John

Birth

Ordination

Ordination

Ordination

Ordination

Birth

Birth

1970

1975

1975

1975

1975

1987

1993

14

+ Titus Myppan

Home

2012

15

Gregory Fernandes

Ordination

1963

16

Paul K.L.

Assisi Sadan - Nagpur

Birth

Foundation

1952

1993

17

Sidney Mascarenhas

Varghese Lakra

Ordination

Birth

1967

1977

18

Ajit Kerketta

Birth

1976

19

James Kallarackan

Friary Chapel – Palmaner

Birth

Blessing

1942

1967

21

Parish Church - Palmaner

Blessing

1964

22

Francis Agnelo Rozario

Birth

1966

24

Emmanuel Christopher

Birth

1992

25

Mukti P. Ekka

+ Celestine Reardon

+ Ambrose Staskunas

Birth

Home

Home

1973

1976

1986

26

Tony D’ Souza

+ Paschal Fernando

Birth

Home

1962

1994

27

Irudayaraj Fernando

Sahaya Dhas J.

Ordination

Ordination

2002

2013

28

Madhu Sudhan Reddy

Ordination

2015

29

Thumma Ranjith Kumar Reddy

Ordination

2015

30

+ Gratian McEvoy

Wilson Paul Nattalil

Stephen Lamin Gashnga

+ Kuriyan Joseph

Home

Ordination

Ordination

Home

1992

2003

2012

2015

31

Sleeva Reddy

Birth

1968