OFM Franciscans - India

Councils

Finance and Fundraising Council

Convener Charles Bernard
Members Tommy TJ (Provincial Bursar)
Baptist D’ Souza (Project Secretary)
Anthony Pushparaj S. (Provincial Assistant Bursar)
Trevor D’ Souza (Financial Advisor)

 

Schools and Institutions Council

Convener Br Bhaskar
Members James N
Sleeva Reddy
Saji Mathew
Carlos Dias (Custody)
Bryan Carneiro (Foundation )

 

Formation Council

Convener Shaji Nicholas
Members Charles Mathew (Master of Aspirants)
Thaddeus Baxla (Master of Postulants)
Charles A (Master of Novices)
Anthony Roobandass (Master of Basic Formation)
Sleeva Reddy (Master of Regents)
Amaladass Manickam (Master of Theology Students)
Trevor D’ Souza (Master of Pastoral Students)
Amaladass B (Representative – Pastoral Ministry)
Rajasekhar Gopu (Representative – Student Friars)
Tommy TJ (Representative - Lay Brothers)

 

Ongoing Formation Council

Director and Convener Amaladass Manickam
Members Shaji Nicholas (Secretary for Formation and Studies)
Gabriel Mathias
Tomy Joseph Palackal
Joseph Prasanna Kumar

 

Regency Formation Council

Director and Convener Sleeva Reddy
Members Anthony Roobandass (Master of Basic Formation)
Amaladass Manickam (Master of Theology Students)
Francis Rozario (Custody)

 

Pastoral Formation Council

Director and Convener Trevor D’ Souza
Members Francis Xavier
Amaladass B

ST. FRANCIS OF ASSISI

ST. FRANCIS OF ASSISI

ST. FRANCIS

ST. FRANCIS

FRIARS' BIRTHDAY (July)

Date

Name of the Friars

Events

Year

01

Anthony Alex Martis

Birth

1976

02

Pratap Reddy Salibindla

Henry Jose

Birth

Birth

1960

1992

03

+ Thomas the Apostle – Patron of the Province

Amaladass Manickam

Atma Jyothi, Mysore

Abhishek M.

Feast


Solemn Vows

Blessing

Birth



1982

1987

1995

04

Praveen Henry D’Souza

Ordination

2007

05

Martin Sangma

Birth

1992

06

Jugal Kishore Lakra

Birth

1976

07

+ Michael Haliday

Baikim Chandra Minj

Stephen Lamin Gashnga

Home

Birth

Birth

1976

1982

1983

08

Dominic C.J.

+ Bede Worham

Birth

Home

1959

1991

09

Mukti Prakash Ekka

Arun Junes

Solemn Vows

Ordination

2000

2006

12

Anto Leo

Birth

1988

13

Sidney J.M.

Arvind Kerketta

Birth

Birth

1941

1970

14

Michael Anand

Simon A.

Deepak Xalxo

Avinash Toppo

Birth

Birth

Birth

Birth

1977

1981

1992

1996

15

+ Bonaventure

Feast


20

+ Blaise Lobo

Home

1997

21

Lawrence of Brindisi

James N.

Feast

Birth


1966

22

+ Leonard Fernandes

Home

1980

27

+ Cornelius D’ Souza

Phyrnai Lyngdoh

Home

Birth

2009

1983

28

+ Alphonsa

Feast


30

Trevor D’ Souza

Entry

1985

31

Joseph Prasanna Kumar

Birth

1985